The legislative staff attorneys, who until last year were allowed to use their legal expertise to warn against likely unconstitutional legislation, but who
[…] But not many of those regulations have changed from the previous version of HB260, which we reported on here (ß insert link to previous article).
The big changes are in Sec. 76-10-1231(1)(a), which previously required service providers to use filtering technology to "prevent the transmission of material harmful to minors to the consumer at no additional cost to the consumer."
That section now reads, "Upon request by a consumer, a service provider shall filter content to prevent the transmission of material harmful to minors to the consumer at no additional cost to the consumer, except that a service provider may increase the cost to all subscribers to the service provider's services to recover the cost of complying with this section." [Emphasis added.]