(Ironically, in the first RICO-obscenity case, Dennis and Barbara Pryba were acquitted of all tax violations!)
Additionally, any RICO prosecution must be approved by the top brass at the Department of Justice. Thus, obscenity prosecutors would have added something significant with §1467 as a mandatory-forfeiture weapon. However, in response to all of the objections, the final version of §1467 limited forfeitures to involved property “if the court in its discretion so determines, taking into consideration the nature, scope, and proportionality of the use of the property in the offense.” The bill now before the Senate changes that, taking away the court’s discretion.