But more than a
[…] But the federal government already has the power to bust child porn producers wherever it finds them, and in fact, despite this bill's long preamble, it's clear that the objective of bringing in the intrastate/interstate controversy is not to target child porn production, but to set the stage for the feds to target intrastate adult porn production under the commerce clause.
Hence, H.R. 3726 would amend the title of 18 U.S.C. §1465 – the "Obscenity" crimes section – to read, now, "Production andtransportation of obscene matters for sale or distribution," and its operative text to read, "Whoever knowingly produces with the intent to transport, distribute, or transmit in interstate or foreign commerce, or whoever knowingly transports or travels in, or uses a facility or means of, interstate or foreign commerce or an interactive computer service (as defined in section 230(e)(2) of the Communications Act of 1934) in or affecting such commerce, for the purpose of sale or distribution of any obscene, lewd, lascivious, or filthy book, pamphlet, picture, film, paper, letter, writing, print, silhouette, drawing, figure, image, cast, phonograph recording, electrical transcription or other article capable of producing sound or any other matter of indecent or immoral character, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both." [Changes emphasized]