But more than a
[…] Therefore, if an adult businessperson – let's say, a "secondary producer" – believes he/she has some legal right to keep the (so far undesignated) "2257 inspector" from examining his/her 2257 records, that mere refusal itself would be a crime, and the businessperson could find him/herself arrested on the spot and hauled off to jail.
Indeed, H.R. 3726 attempts to do away with the "secondary producer" controversy altogether, by amending 18 U.S.C. §2257 to remove the exemption for anyone whose business involves "mere distribution or any other activity which does not involve hiring, contracting for managing or otherwise arranging for the participation of the performers depicted." As amended, 2257(h)(3) would now read, "the term 'produces' means actually filming, videotaping, photographing; creating a picture, digital image, or digitally- or computer-manipulated image of an actual human being; or digitizing an image, of a visual depiction of sexually explicit conduct; or,