Missouri Anti-Adult Bill Struck Down
[…] “The common thread was issues dealing with intoxication-related matters, not just civil matters and not just criminal matters ... As the Bill made its way through the legislative process, various amendments were made to the Bill but all continued to address intoxication-related matters. It was only on the second-to-last day of the session that the sections which are the subject matter of this lawsuit were added.”

But as the judge noted, according to Article III, Section 21 of the Missouri Constitution, “No bill shall be so amended in its passage through either house as to change its original purpose,” while Section 23 requires that, “No bill shall contain more than one subject which shall be clearly expressed in its title.”