"They [Justice Depa
[…] Ralph Martell, an amateur photographer, songwriter and author of books on gardening and travel, was sentenced on May 30 to three years in prison after pleading guilty to one count of violating a law very familiar to adult industry members: 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2257, the recordkeeping and labeling law. But unlike the story reported elsewhere, Martell was never charged with that offense.
"Ralph was originally charged with violating 18 U.S.C. 2251, production, with a mandatory minimum of 15 years – and this for a 78-year-old man," said Martell's attorney, Edward Z. Menkin.
That crime, officially "Sexual Exploitation of Children," targets "[a]ny person who employs, uses, persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any minor to engage in, or who has a minor assist any other person to engage in, or who transports any minor in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the United States, with the intent that such minor engage in, any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such conduct."