Will Trafficking Victims Protection Act Target Adult?
[…] Will Trafficking Victims Protection Act Target Adult?

The U.S. House of Representatives recently passed H.R. 972, the Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act of 2005, and some of its definitions could spell real trouble for the adult entertainment industry.

The main problem is the bill's use of the term "commercial sex act," for whose definition this bill directs the reader to the Trafficking Victims Protection law, 22 U.S.C. Sec. 7102(3). That section reads, "The term 'commercial sex act' means any sex act on account of which anything of value is given to or received by any person."

That definition, of course, fits the activities in every adult feature ever made, where one or more people engage in masturbation, intercourse or similar behavior, and likely most of the action available on adult webcam sites as well.