Every Webmaster’s Primer on 2257 Compliance
[…] The issue at hand, though, is whether it is the duty of a non-producing Webmaster to obtain the documents and information required by law to maintain and index them and to make them available for inspection.

While Congress did not define the term “producer” in the Section, it uses the term “produces” in legislating the scope of the Section and in describing its reach. As most recently amended, subparagraph (h)(3) of Section 2257 defines the term as follows:

“[T]he term ‘produces’ means to produce, manufacture, or publish any book, magazine, periodical, film, video tape, or other similar matter and includes the duplication, reproduction, or reissuing of any such matter, but does not include mere distribution or any other activity which does not involve hiring, contracting for, managing, or otherwise arranging for the participation of the performers depicted;”

The affirmative duties of Section 2257 are imposed on “Whoever produces… matter” and on no other persons. While perhaps not a model of good, simple, English expression, the meaning of the definition Congress gave to the word “produces” seems plain enough. In American Library Association v.