Analysis: Children's Safety Bill Targets Adult Porn
[…] These new requirements would apply to "any book, magazine, periodical, film, videotape, or other matter which ... contains a visual depiction of simulated sexually explicit conduct" – in other words, practically every R-rated movie that Hollywood releases.

But there's a catch; one that makes the legendary Catch 22 pale in comparison.

Sec. 602 of this bill, deceptively titled "STRENGTHENING SECTION 2257 TO ENSURE THAT CHILDREN ARE NOT EXPLOITED IN THE PRODUCTION OF PORNOGRAPHY," amends the current recordkeeping requirements under §2257, so that that law would now read, in pertinent part, "As used in this section ... 3) the term 'produces' means to produce, manufacture, or publish any book, magazine, periodical, film, video tape or other similar matter and includes the duplication, reproduction, or reissuing of any such matter, but does not include mere distribution or any other activity with respect to which the Attorney General determines the record keeping requirements of this section are not needed to carry out the purposes of this chapter." [Emphasis added]