Analysis: Children's Safety Bill Targets Adult Porn
[…] What Sec. 606 purports to do is to bypass that entire trial process by amending 18 U.S.C. §1465 to criminalize not only the "transportation of obscene matters for sale or distribution" (the section's current title) but also the production of "obscene matters" for sale or distribution. H.R. 4472 would recast the operative wording of §1465 to read, "Whoever knowingly produces with the intent to transport, distribute, or transmit in interstate or foreign commerce, or whoever knowingly transports or travels in, or uses a facility or means of, interstate or foreign commerce or an interactive computer service (as defined in section 230(e)(2) of the Communications Act of 1934) in or affecting such commerce, for the purpose of sale or distribution of any obscene, lewd, lascivious, or filthy book, pamphlet, picture, film, paper, letter, writing, print, silhouette, drawing, figure, image, cast, phonograph recording, electrical transcription or other article capable of producing sound or any other matter of indecent or immoral character, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both." [Change in italics]

Such "knowledge" that one is producing "obscene matters" is a virtual impossibility, since obscenity is everywhere a local issue, and what a jury in one area may find obscene may be found to be protected in another area – or even in the same area at a different time!