AVN.COM LEGAL 200504 - Utah House Passes Mandatory Filtering Bill
[…] The big changes between the passed bill and its last revised version are in Sec. 76-10-1231(1)(a), which previously required service providers to use filtering technology to "prevent the transmission of material harmful to minors to the consumer at no additional cost to the consumer."

That section now reads, "Upon request by a consumer, a service provider shall filter content to prevent the transmission of material harmful to minors to the consumer at no additional cost to the consumer, except that a service provider may increase the cost to all subscribers to the service provider's services to recover the cost of complying with this section." [Emphasis added.]