AVN.COM LEGAL 200503 - What Will Happen to Obscenity Prosecutions? The Extreme Associates Argument And Decisions - and the Supreme Court on Federal Sentencing
[…] Historically, most federal obscenity crimes allowed a sentence of up to five years per count. Fines were also available, in ever increasing amounts. And, of course, the 1980s brought forfeitures, first by Jesse Helms’ eleventh-hour amendment adding obscenity offenses as RICO predicates, and later 18 U.S.C. §1467. RICO, which allows forfeiture of an entire “enterprise”, always has been used sparingly, as required by Department of Justice regulations. Section 1467 allows forfeiture only of the instrumentalities used in and profits derived from the offense, and further instructs the judge to take “into consideration the nature, scope, and proportionality of the use of the property in the offense.” Prosecutors are free to use §1467, and, of late, have done so as a rule except in cases when RICO is authorized by the supervising DOJ people in Washington.

The United States Sentencing Guidelines came into being in the 1980s, although only after considerable litigation.