2257 Regs a Boon to Patriotic Porn Producers
[…] However, this section allows for foreign equivalents as long as the talent and the producer are both located outside the United States.

This leaves us searching for a definition of “identification document.” Fortunately, we can find this definition in 18 U.S.C. § 1028(d), the identification fraud statute. Unfortunately, while 18 U.S.C. § 1028(d), defines "identification document,” it also limits its definition to "this section and section 1028A."

Therefore, it would appear the definition of “identification document” contained in the identification fraud statute at 18 U.S.C. § 1028(d) is limited to that section and its companion section (1028A). However, §2257(h)(2) contains the following: “'identification document' has the meaning given that term in section 1028(d) of this title."