The complaint also alleges that "many of the s
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 7704(a)(1), the first cause of action, "makes it unlawful to send email messages that contain, or are accompanied by, materially false or materially misleading Header Information."
15 U.S.C. § 7704(a)(1)(A), the second cause of action, "makes it unlawful to send email messages that contain, or are accompanied by, materially false or materially misleading Header Information."
15 U.S.C. § 7704(a)(2), the third cause of action, "makes it unlawful for any person to “initiate the transmission to a protected computer of a commercial electronic mail message if such person has actual knowledge, or knowledge fairly implied on the basis of objective circumstances, that a subject heading of the message would be likely to mislead a recipient, acting reasonably under the circumstances, about a material fact regarding the contents or subject matter of the message.”
15 U.S.C. §7704(d)(1)(A), the fourth cause of action, ”states that 'No person may initiate in or affecting interstate commerce the transmission, to a protected computer, of any commercial electronic mail message that includes sexually oriented material and . . . fail to include in subject heading for the electronic mail message the marks or notices prescribed by the Commission under this subsection...'"
15 U.S.C. §7704(d)(1)(B), the fifth cause of action, "states that 'No person may initiate in or affecting interstate commerce the transmission, to a protected computer, of any commercial electronic mail message that includes sexually oriented material and . . . fail to provide that the matter in the message that is initially viewable to the recipient, when the message is opened by any recipient and absent any further actions by the recipient, includes only (i) to the extent required or authorized pursuant to paragraph (2), any such marks or notices; (ii) the information required to be included in the message pursuant to subsection (a)(5); and (iii) instructions on how to access, or a mechanism to access, the sexually oriented material.'"
And 15 U.S.C §7706(g)(3)(C), the sixth cause of action, allows for aggravated damages.