"The Court explained that nonobscene depictions of sexually explicit conduct could be banned consistent with the First Amendment only
[…] WASHINGTON, D.C. – According to a posting on SCOTUSBlog.com, the case of U.S. v. Michael Williams has been accepted for argument by the U.S. Supreme Court. The argument will take place on Oct. 30, 2007.
The case involves 18 U.S.C. 2252A(a)(3)(B), a provision enacted in the PROTECT Act of 2003, which provides that anyone who knowingly "advertises, promotes, presents, distributes, or solicits ... any material or purported material in a manner that reflects the belief, or that is intended to cause another to believe, that the material or purported material" contains illegal child pornography (i.e., "an obscene visual depiction of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct" or "a visual depiction of an actual minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct") has committed a crime.