Anti 'Crush Video' Bill Appears Stalled
[…] WASHINGTON, D.C.—Earlier this year, the U.S. Supreme Court overturned a federal statute outlawing the creation and sale of videos depicting animal cruelty, and the ruling didn't sit well with various members of Congress. But the bill designed to narrow the law to simply ban "crush videos"—videos where, typically, a woman in high-heeled shoes crushes a rodent—may have to be re-presented next year since Congress appears to be running out of time this term to vote on revisions to the bill.

Authored by California Rep. Elton Gallegly (who also wrote, a decade ago, what became 18 U.S.C. Sec. 48, the law the Supreme Court overturned), H.R. 5566, the Animal Crush Video Prohibition Act of 2010, would ban the creation, sale, trading or distribution of videos depicting "actual conduct in which 1 or more living non-human mammals, birds, reptiles, or amphibians is intentionally crushed, burned, drowned, suffocated, impaled or otherwise subjected to serious bodily injury," or the advertising of same.

AVN's earlier article on this bill noted that Gallegly had tried to link such videos to federal obscenity laws, even though that would require that the videos "depict or describe patently offensive 'hard core' sexual conduct," which crush videos clearly don't.