Analysis: Finding Clues in DOJ's Actions on Barry Goldman Case
[…] Analysis: Finding Clues in DOJ's Actions on Barry Goldman Case

JERSEY CITY, N.J.—The U.S. Department of Justice continues to send mixed signals to the adult entertainment industry regarding its philosophy on obscenity prosecutions—and producer/webmaster Barry Goldman finds himself in the middle of it.

In an indictment returned on July 24, Goldman faces eight counts of mailing obscene materials—three for the DVD titled Torture of a Porn Store Girl, three for the DVD titled Defiant Crista Submits and two for the DVD titled Pregnant & Willing—under 18 U.S.C. §1461, as well as one count under 18 U.S.C. §1467, which allows the government to "forfeit" (seize) "all obscene material produced, transported, mailed, shipped and received, and all property, real or personal, constituting or traceable to gross profits or other proceeds obtained from such offense(s), and all property, real or personal, used or intended to be used to commit or to promote the commission of such offenses."

As part of the "Forfeiture Allegation," the feds want to seize all copies of the charged movies, the gross profits derived from sale of same, and the websites TorturePortal.com and MastersOfPain.com, as well as Goldman's email address.