U.S. v. Karen Fletcher: Text of the Indictment
[…] U.S. v. Karen Fletcher: Text of the Indictment

AVN has now obtained the text of the six-count indictment against webmistress Karen Fletcher in the U.S. District Court for the Western District of Pennsylvania.

Each of counts charges her with violation of "18 U.S.C. §§ 1462(a) and 2)." Section 1462 is titled "Importation or transportation of obscene matters," and reads, in pertinent part, "Whoever brings into the United States, or any place subject to the jurisdiction thereof, or knowingly uses any express company or other common carrier or interactive computer service (as defined in section 230(e)(2) of the Communications Act of 1934), for carriage in interstate or foreign commerce (a) any obscene, lewd, lascivious, or filthy book, pamphlet, picture, motion-picture film, paper, letter, writing, print, or other matter of indecent character."

Section 2 of Title 18 is titled, "Principals," and reads, "(a) Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal.